Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Sesbania grandiflora, (Linn.) Pers.
Family : Leguminosae - Papilionioideae
Common Name : Sesban, Swamp-pea
Telugu Name : Avisa
General :
It is a native of Malaysia but now extensively grown in many parts of A.P. as a support for betel-vine. It is commonly seen growing on the bunds between the fields and in backyard vegetable gardens. Identified by straight, cylindrical, deeply furrowed bole and a light spreading crown with feeathery leaves. Recommended for afforestation on eroded, grassy waste lands and B.C. soils. The tree is short-lived and is harvested on a 3 year rotation.
Flowering :
The pink, handsome, large flowers are produced profusely in December to January.
Fruiting :
Pods ripen in April to May.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Pods 25 to 30 cms long, 1.5 to 2 cms broad, compressed, four-angled, containing 30 to 40 seeds.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Seeds should be collected when ripe (i.e., April to May) from trees of best form. No particular precaution is necessary for storing the seeds. Viability remains upto one year.
Seed Biology :
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Plant percent
No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
16,000
90
80
13,000
Pretreatment :
Not required.
Nursery Technique :

Seeds are sown in polypots soon after collection in May and watered regularly. Seedlings growth is very rapid. Seedlings are fit for planting within one month.