Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Schleichera oleosa, (Lour) Oken,
(Syn. S. trijuga)
Family : Sapindaceae
Common Name : The Lak Tree Kusum
Telugu Name : Pusuku
General :
Found throughout A.P. and it is fairly abundant along Godavari, Mahadevpur and Pakhal Reserves and the adjoining forests. It is a shade bearer and drought hardy. It is considered to be the best tree for lac. Identified by paripinnate leaves (lowest pair being smallest), pink colour of the leaves when very young and grey bark (red inside). It preferes sandy or sandy loam soils. It is a good coppicer, produces root suckers freely and a good fodder species.
Flowering :
Racemes of greenish yellow flowers appear along with new leaves in March-April.
Fruiting :
Fruit ripen in June-July and quickly falls on the ground.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Fruit 2.5 to 3 cms long, globose or ovoid, 1-3 celled, more or less abruptly tapering to a point, dry indehiscent. Seeds 1.5 cm long, smooth, brown, enclosed in a succulent aril having an acid taste.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Ripe fruits are collected in July-August, dried and trashed to separate the seeds. Stored in gunny bags after smearing with ash for about 6 months without any deterioration.
Seed Biology :
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Germination period in days
No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
1500 to 2200
10 to 60
10 to 90
334
Pretreatment :
Not necessary.
Nursery Technique :

Seed is sown in polybags in July to August directly since seeds do not withstand the transplanting well because of very fast growth of tap root. The planting out in the field can be taken up aftyer the second rains.