Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Sapindus emarginatus, Vahl,
(Syn. S. trifoliatus)
Family : Sapotaceae
Common Name : Soap-nut Tree
Telugu Name : Kunkuda, Kukudu

General :

It does not occur wild in the forsts, but it is cultivated in the villages. The fruit is used for washing purpose. Recommended for plantation in any type of soil, particularly the drier type.

Flowering :

Minute white flowers appear in large clusters in October-December.

Fruiting :
Fruits ripen in the hot season from February to April giving a smell of overripen strawberries.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Fruit is fleshy, 3 lobed, 1.3 to 2.0 cms in diameter, consisting of 2 to 3 indehiscent carpels which are partially joined; yellowish brown and wrinkled when ripe. Each carple contain one hard, smooth, black seed.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Fruits are collected from the floor of the ground under the tree, dried for 3 to 4 days and stored in gunny bags. Viability of the seed remains for one year.
Seed Biology :
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Plant percent
No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
2,000 to 25,000
67
62
1,400
Pretreatment :
Not required.
Nursery Technique :

The seeds are sown in polythene bags in May-June. The seedlings attain a height of 30 to 40 cms in one season and 100 cms in two seasons. 13 to 14 months old seedlings are planted out in the field.