Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Ougeinia oojeinensis, (Roxb.) Hochreut
(Syn. O. dalbergoidies)
Family : Leguminosae - Papilionioideae
Common Name : Sandan
Telugu Name : Vandanam
General :
Frequently occurs along the Godavari and in Visakhapatnam District and more or less scarce in other forests. Identified by ashy-grey bark, 3-foliate leaves, and pink flowers. It is recommended for plantation on lands-slips, river banks and other exposed places. It is a good coppicer and produces abundant root suckers.
Flowering :
Liliac or pink coloured flowers appear from February-March to May.
Fruiting :
Pods ripen in May to June.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Pods very distinctly jointed, 5 to 10 cms by 2 cms in size, flat. Seeds 2 to 5, about 1 cm long, smooth, brown when ripe.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Fruits are collected off the trees in May to June, dried in the sun, broken into one-seeded segments and stored for use. Since the seeds do not store well, fresh seeds should be utilized.
Seed Biology :
No. of pods per Kg.
No. of seed per Kg.
Germination percentage
Plant percent
Seedlings per Kg. of seed
12,350 to 15,500
28,200 to 33,200
40 to 80
5 to 26
7,330
Pretreatment :
Soak the seeds for 24 hours in cold water.
Nursery Technique :

Seeds are sown in big polybags (because of very fast growth of root and seedlings sensitive to root damage) in May to June. They take 10 to 30 days for germination. 2 to 3 months old seedlings are planted.