Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Morus alba, Linn,
(Syn. M. indica)
Family : Moraceae
Common Name : White Mulberry
Telugu Name : Reshma Chettu
General :
Generally cultivated in gardens. It is indegenous to China.
Flowering :
March to June.
Fruiting :
June to August.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Fruit is dark-purple, compound berry, consisting of the succulent perianths, each enclosing a 1-seeded carpel. Seed is very minute.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Ripe fruits are collected from the trees (never from the ground since fruits are generally insect-attacked) in May-June; rubbed or kneaded in successive waterings, dried in the sun and winnowed. Dry seed mixed with ash or sand in stored in sealed tins. Viability is retained for two years.
Seed Biology :
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Plant percent
No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
4,50,000
10
7 to 10
40,000
Pretreatment :
Stratification of seed in moist sand for 30 to 40 days; or soaking in cold water mixed with camphor for a week. Dipping the seed in kerosene oil protects it against insects.
Nursery Technique :

The pretreated seeds mixed with ash or saw-dust, are put in lines, 20 cms apart. In May-June transplanting is essential when stock is required for plantation in refractory areas where 15 months old plants are planted.