Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Moringa oleifera, Lamk.

(Syn. M. Pterygosperma)

Family: Moringaceae

Common Name : Drumstick Tree

Telugu Name : Munaga

General :

Often found wild in the forests but very commonly grown in households. It grows on a variety of soils but prefers alluvial soils with sufficient moisture. It is identified by thick, corky and deeply fissured bark and tripinnate leaf.

Flowering :

The fragrant, whitish flowers in numerous panicles appear in January to March.

Fruiting :

The elongated fruits ripen from April-June.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :

Capsule 10 to 20 cms long: seeds 3 corned and about 2 to 3 cms long including the wings.

Seed Collection and Storage :

Pods are collected in May-June, dried in the sun, thrashed and winnowed to separate the clean seeds which are dried and kept in air-tight container. Seeds lose viability considerably during the first year of storage.

Seed Biology :

No. of seeds per Kg.

Germination percentage

Period of germination days

8000 to 9000

60 to 70

8 to 10

Pretreatment:

Not required.

Nursery Technique :

Sunken beds alternated by irrigated channels are made after working the soil. Sowing is done in June in lines, 20 cms a part and the spacing between the seeds is 2 cms and depth is 1 cm. On completion of germination, the seedlings are spaced about 10 cms in lines. One year old seedling is planted out. Large branch cuttings are also used.