Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Mitragyna parvifolia, (Roxb.) Korth
(Syn. Stephegyne parviflora)
Family : Rubiaceae
Common Name : Kaim, Keli-Kadam
Telugu Name : Battaganupu

General :

It is widely occuring throughout Andhra Pradesh. It is identified by grey bark with shallow depressions and smaller leaves compared to Adina cordifolia. It attains its best development on well-drained ground with deep soils. It often grows more or less gregariously on low-lying ground with clayey soil, around the edges of tanks and swamps. It is also recommended for plantations in black cotton soils and on alluvial ground near rivers.

Flowerings :

Flowers in capitate heads (2 cms diam.) appear in June and July. Flowers are white or pale yellow in colour.

Fruiting :
Fruits ripen in November to January.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Capsules 100 to 150 in each head, each splitting into two dehiscent cocci; head of the fruit 1.3 to 1.6 cms in diam., capsule 0.3 cm long, oblong. Seeds many, winged, minute, 0.3 to 0.4 long, pointed at both ends, light brown, very light.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Ripe fruit heads are collected and dried in the sun to separate the seeds. Seeds have got low vitality and should be sown immediately.
Seed Biology :
No. of fruits per Kg.
No. of seeds per gm.
Germination percentage
Germination period in days
1000
10,000
56
30 to 130
Pretreatment :
Not required.