Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Melia azedarach, Linn.

(Syn. M. Sempervirens, M. bukayan, M. japonica)

Family: Meliaceae

Common Name : Persian lilac

Telugu Name : Thurakavepa

General :

It is not found in wild, generally grown as an avenue plant. Identified by fern-like tripinnate foliage and lilac and purple flowers. Recommended for plantations on wide range of soils specifically loamy laterite soils.

Flowering :

Flowering in April to June (occasional flowering in December).

Fruiting :

Fruits appear after monsoon and are green, then ripen to yellow in cold season.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :

Drupe 1.5 cms in dia., globose, 5 to 6 celled, 5 seeded (or fewer by abortion); yellow when ripe but subsequently wrinkled. Seeds yellowish brown, very hard, each having a natural perforation through the center.

Seed Collection and Storage :

In November - December, the fruits are collected from the trees and depulping is not necessary. Fruits are dried in the sun for 3 to 4 days and stored in gunny bags. The seeds retain their viability for one year.

Seed Biology :

No.of fruits per kg.

No. of seeds per Kg.

Germination percentage

Plant percent

No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed

Period of germination in days

141

750 to 917

65 to 70

20

286

15 to 45

Pretreatment:

Seeds or dried fruits are soaked in cold water for several days.

Nursery Technique :

Seeds or dried fruits are sown about 5 to 8 cms a part in shaded beds in February to March and lightly covered with soil. The seedlings are pricked out in to polypots and planted out in August.