Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Manilkara hexandra, (Roxb.) Dubard
(Syn. Mimusops hexandra)
Family : Sapotaceae
Common Name : Ceylone wood
Telugu Name : Pala
General :
A small evergreen tree found abundantly in the forests towards the Godavari where it is associated with Satin wood. Ebony, Hardwickia binata. Buchanania angustifolia. It is only a shrub in dry area. Identified by deeply furrowed blackish grey bark and exudation of drops of milky juice. It preferes sandy loam and lime soils.
Flowering :
White or pale yellow flowers appear in November to January.
Fruiting :
The fruits ripen and fall from trees in April to January.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Berry about 1.5 to 3 cms long, reddish yellow when ripe, ovoid or ellipsoid. Seed solitary, 1.0 to 1.5 cms long, ovoid, reddish brown and shining.
Seed Collection and Storage :
The seeds are generally collected from April to June. After collection, the seeds are washed to remove the pulp and then dried. Seeds lose viability on storage for more than 6 to 8 months.
Seed Biology :
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Time taken for germination in days
No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
7575
59 to 60
15 to 20
3,800
Pretreatment :
Soaking in cold water for 24 hours.
Nursery Technique :

The seeds are sown in polythene bags in July to August and watered. The seedlings when one or two years old may be planted out with root system intact. The species is also reported to propogate by grafting and budding.