Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Mangifera indica, Linn.

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common Name : Mango

Telugu Name : Mamidi

General :

Found throughout the State, preferably grows in deep well drained loamy soils.

Flowering :

Creamy white colour flowers in large panicles appear from January to March.

Fruiting :

Creamy white colour flowers in large panicles appear from January to March.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :

Drupe 5 to 20 cms long, fleshy, ovoid, laterlly compressed with a protuberance on one side near the tip. Stone compressed, longitudinally furrowed and fibrous.

Seed Collection and Storage :

Seeds are collected after depulping; seeds quickly lose viability. Mango stones mixed with charcoal and stored in sealed polythene bags at 20-30 oC, retain 17.5% viability after 120 days.

Seed Biology :

No.of fruits (Wild) per kg.

No. of seeds per Kg.

Germination percentage

Plant percent

No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed

50

106

83

79

84

Pretreatment:

Not required.

Nursery Technique :

Sowing in big polybags is done in June or in raised primary beds in lines about 20 to 25 cms apart and spacing in line is about 10 cms. Germination starts within 15 days.