Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Lagerstroemia parviflora, Roxb.
Family : Lythraceae
Common Name : Lendi, Benteak
Telugu Name : Chennangi

General :

It is a very common tree both in the moist and dry deciduous forest of Andhra Pradesh. It is a light demander, drought resistant, good coppicer, non-browsable and fire-resistant species. It comes up in a variety of soils including B.C. soil of the trap. It thrives best on deep porous loam but does not stand waterlogging.

Flowering :

White flowers in axillary and terminal panicles appear in April to June.

Fruiting :
Fruits ripen in December to February.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Fruit is a coriaceous capsule surrounded below by a persistent calyx; oblong, 2.0 to 3 cms long, 3 to 4 celled, 3 to 6 valved. Seeds are winged.
Seed Collection and Storage :
It does not produce seeds every year. Ripe fruits (capsules) are collected during February before they open, dried in the sun and the seeds extracted by beating and then cleaned. Seed availability is very low.
Seed Biology :
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Time fir germination in days
28,200 to 56,400
2
10 to 15
Pretreatment :
Soaking in cold water for 24 hours.
Nursery Technique :

Artificial regeneration of this species is not common. However, the species can be raised by sowing the seeds in polybags in April to May. Germination starts within 15 days and completed in three months. Seedlings reach plantable size during July to August. Growth of the seedlings is moderate.