Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Grevillea robusta, Cunn.
Family : Proteaceae
Common Name : Silver Oak
Telugu Name : Parana, Perane
General :
It is introduced from Queensland and New Southwales. It is commonly planted as an ornamental plant. It is fast growing, evergreen, big sized tree and reproduces naturally. Identified by leaves which are silvery underneath.
Flowering :
Orange coloured flowers in big panicles appear in May to June.
Fruiting :
Fruits ripen in July and August.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Fruit is a oblique, coriaceous follicle, 2 to 2.5 cms, long, dehiscing on one side, seeds 1 to 2 soft, wafer-like with wings about 1 cm in diam.
Seed Collection and Storage :
The capsules dehisce while still attached to the tree. To collect the seeds, capsules are collected from the tree just after they turn brown in colour and allowed to dry and open up themselves. Seed viability is short (1 to 2 months).
Seed Biology :
No. of seeds per Kg.
Purity percentage
Moisture percentage
Germination percentage
Plant percent
No. of sedlings per Kg. of seed.
95,000
75
3.3
20
20
9400
Pretreatment :
Not required.
Nursery Techinque :

Seeds are sown in primary beds in August after collection and the seedlings are transplanted when 6 to 8 cms tall into polythene bags. 10 months old seedlings are planted out.