Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Ficus bengalensis, Linn.

Family: Moraceae

Common Name : Banyan tree

Telugu Name : Marri

     General :

This is an indigenous tree and has been planted throughout the State in gardens, villages and along the roads for the shade. This species is a strong light demander. It is succeptible to browsing. The tree grows on a variety of soils but the growth is poor on shallow and gravelly soils. Deep sandy loam soils with adequate supply of moisture good growth.

 

Flowering :

April to June.

Fruiting :

April to June.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :

Fruit is sessile, in pairs, axillary, globose, puberulous red when ripe, 1 to 2 cms in diam., with 2 to 4 broad, rounded basal bracts. Seeds is minute.

Seed Collection and Storage :

The ripe fruits are collected, rubbed and washed to obtain the seed which is dried in the sun. Viability is very low and hence the seeds should be sown immediately.

Pretreatment:

Not necessary.

Nursery Technique :

Sowing is done in May-June in boxes filled with sand, mixed with compost after mixing the seed (which is minute) with wood ash to ensure uniform sowing. Germination starts within a week. Tiny seedlings are transplanted in the nursery beds at a spacing about 30 cms x 30 cms. Care is taken during transplanting to ensure that the roots of the seedlings are not injured or coiled. The nursery beds are irrigated immediately after transplanting. Planting out of the seedlings is done in July-August with a ball of earth.