Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Feronia limonia, Linn. Swingle
(Syn. F. elephantum)
Family : Rutaceae
Common Name : Wood Apple
Telugu Name : Velega

General :

This species is found in open forests and also in open cultivated plains. Recommended for plantation in black cotton soil. Identified by axillary spines and imparipinnate leaf with narrowly winged petiole.

Flowering :
Dull red flowers appear in February - March.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Fruits globose with a woody rough brownish pericarp containing a dark brown, sub-acid pulp when ripe. Seeds many, oblong and embedded in the pulp.
Seed Collection and Storage :
The same method can be adopted as that of Aegle marmelos. Seeds should be sown as quickly as possible after collection.
Seed Biology :
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Plant percent
No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
19,000
70
63
30,000
Pretreatment :
No pretreatment is necessary.
Nursery Technique :

The seeds are sown in October-November in the polybags (bigger size, owing to the faster development of the root) and a thin layer of hay is spreaded over the polybags. Germination comes 10 to 15 days. The growth of the seedlings in slow and hemce cow-dung slurry is recommended to boost its growth. In the next rains, the seedling attains a height of 30-45 cms and they can be planted out in the field. It is also propagated through cuttings.