Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Dehnh.

Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name : Nilagiri

Telugu Name : Jamaoil, Neelagiri

General :

It comes up well in plains of Andhra Pradesh. Identified by large straight bole, grayish, smooth bark. It can adopt to a variety of soils. It tolerates periodic waterlogging. With its heavy and wide spreading crown, it is a good shade tree and planted along the roadside.

Flowering :

June to July.

Fruiting :

December to January.

Seed Collection and Storage :

Reproduces good crops of seeds every year or two. Seeds are long lived when stored in sealed container in dry cold storage.

Seed Biology :

No.of seeds per kg.

Purity percent

Moisture percentage

Germination percentage

No.of seedlings per Kg. of seed

Time for germination in days

1,00,000

75

10

90

60,000 to 80,000

3 to 7

Pretreatment:

Not required.

Nursery Technique :

Seed mixed with sand is broadcasted on raised primary beds in December with a cover of fine sand. The bed is covered with hay. Germination takes place with 5 to 15 days. When 5 to 14 cms tall, they are pricked out to the polybags.