Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Derris indica, Bennet.
(Syn. Pongamia pinnata; P. glabra)
Family : Leguminosae - Papilionioideae
Common Name : Ponga oil plant
Telugu Name : Kanuga

General :

Widely occurs in the State and commonly planted species because of its wide adaptability. It grows best in fairly moist situations on porous and well drained soil; thriving even on pure sand and black cotton soil. Identified by greyish bark, imparipinnate shinning leaves and pinkish white flowers. It is an excellent coppicer and produces root suckers.

Flowering :

White and purple flowers in axillary racemes appear in April to July.

Fruiting :
Pods ripen from February to May.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Pods 4 to 5 cms by 1.5 to 2.5 cms in size, pointed at both the ends; yellowish-grey when ripe. 1 or 2 seeded, seed 1.8 to 2 cms long, compressed, elliptical or reniform, wrinkled, reddish brown.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Pods are collected from April to June, thrashed to separate the seeds and dried before storage. Pods should be stored without breaking when they are to be stored for a year. Seeds remain viable for a year at least.
Seed biology :
No. of dry pods per Kg.
No. of dry seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Germination period in days
460 to 530
810 to 1410
60 to 89
10 to 60
Pretreatment :
Cold water treatment for 24 hours.
Nursery Technique :
Sowing is done in polypots in July to August. Or, small seedlings from the primary beds can be pricked to the polybags. Germination starts within 10 days.