Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Delonix regia, Reaf.

(Syn. Poinciana regia)

Family: Leguminosae- Caesalpinioideae

Common Name : Gulmohar

Telugu Name : Erraturayi

     General :

It is a native of Madagascar . It is widely cultivated as garden and avenue tree both in dry and moist regions of A.P. It is capable of growing in poor dry soil.

Flowering :

Bunches of scarlet red flowers appear in April to July when the tree becomes leafless.

Fruiting :

August to October. Pods remain on the tree for 1 year.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :

Pods large, flat, 40 to 70 cms by 2.5 to 4 cms in size, compressed, hard, brown or black when ripe. 20 to 30 seeds in distinct cavities, Greyish white, with a dark ridge, hard bony testa, oblong, 1.5 to 2 cms in length.

Seed Collection and Storage :

Pods are collected in September to October, immersed in water for 10 to 15 days and then dried for 2 to 3 days in sun and beaten up to separate the seed. The viability is retained upto 2 years.

Seed Biology :

No.of seeds per kg.

Purity percent

Moisture percentage

Germination percentage

Plant percent

No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed

2910 to 3245

100

6.4

24 to 68

19 to 30

420 to 975

Pretreatment:

Seeds placed in boiling water and allowed to soak for 5 days or soaking the seed in cold water for 10 days.

Nursery Technique :

Pretreated seeds are sown in polybags in September, germination commences within 30 to 35 days. 6 to 9 month old seedlings are planted out.