Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Cochlospermum religiosum, DC,
(Syn. C. gossypium)
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Common Name : Yellow Silk-Cotton
Telugu Name : Kondagogu

General :

A very common and conspicuous tree, characteristic of the hottest, driest and stoniest slopes. Frequently found in Telangana forest. Identified by deeply furrowed bark, palmately 5-lobed leaves and bright golden yellow flowers.

Flowering :

March to April.

Fruiting :
May to July.
Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :
Fruit is an egg-shaped capsule, 5-valved; valves 5-8 cms long. Seeds covered with silky hairs.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Fruits are collected by lopping the branches or from the floor, kept in open for sometime and then the seeds are separated by trashing. Seed remains viable for 1 to 2 months.
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Time taken for germination in days
No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
13,400
8
25
1000 to 1050
Pretreatment :
Soaking in warm water for 24 hours.
Nursery Technique :

Seeds are broadcasted in primary beds in June and seedlings are pricked out to polythene bags when six months old.