Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Casuarina equisetifolia, Forst.

(Syn. C. muricata)

Family: Casuarinaceae

Common Name : Horsetail oak

Telugu Name : Sarugudu

General :

Predominantly prevalent in the coastal Districts of Andhra Pradesh. Arecommended for plantation in areas close to the sea on loose sand. Identified for feathery foliage and jointed 6-8 angled leafless branchlets. It is light demander, sensitive to waterlogging and fire.

Flowering :

Two flowering periods i.e., February to April and September to October.

Fruiting :

Two corresponding fruiting periods i.e., June and December.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :

Fruits are globose, woody cones, containing a number of winged achenes, each enclosing a solitary seed. The achene is light brown with membranous wing. Seeds are very minute.

Seed Collection and Storage :

Ripe cones are plucked from the branches before the cones dehisce, dried in the sun and thrashed to separate the winged seeds. The dried seeds retain their viability for 20 months.

Seed Biology :

No.of seeds per kg.

Purity percentage

Moisture percent

Germination percentage

Germonation period in days

7.5. to 10 lakhs

80 to 90

7.3

50 to 60

7 to 20

Pretreatment:

Not required.

Nursery Technique :

Seeds are sown in January in raised primary beds covered with hay and overhead shade. Germination comes in a week time. Beds are to be kept moist but no excessive watering given. When they attain 10 cm height, they are pricked out to the polybags.