Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Buchanania lanzan, Spreg.
(Syn. B. latifolia)
Family : Anacardiaceae
Common Name : Cuddapah almond
Telugu Name : Sara, Morli

General:

Common in our forests mostly in eroded ravine lands, and occurs with species like Soyamida febrifuga. It avoids waterlogged areas, but occurs locally in clay soils. Identified by dark grey crocodile bark with red blaze. A good species for afforesting bare hill slopes. It has poor coppicing capacity and produces root suckers sparingly.

Flowering:

Pyramidal panicles of greenish while flowers appear in January - March.

Fruiting:
Fruits ripen from April to May and remain on the tree for quite a long time.
Morphology of the Fruit/Seed:
Drupe, globose (0.8 to 1.3 cms dia.), black when ripe. Stones hard, 2-valved; seeds biconvex, oily; the fruits and kernels are edible.
Seed Collection and Storage:
Fruits can be collected from the tree in April-May and depulped to get the clean seed; The viability period is one year when stored in sealed tins.
Seed Biology:
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Plant percent
No of seedlings per Kg. of seed
Germination period in days
3000 to 5000
70
80 to 85
3000 to 5000
15 to 25

 

 

 

Pretreatment:
Overnight soaking in cold water.
Nursery Technique:

Direct sowing is more successful than planting out bag plants. The seeds are sown in polybags in June and a layer of hay is spread over bags. Germination starts after 15 to 20 days. Development of the seedlings is slow.