Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Borassus flabellifer, Linn.

Family: Palmeae

Common Name : Palmyra Palm

Telugu Name : Tadi, Tati

General :

It is a native of tropical Africa but cultivated and naturalized throughout India . In most districts, it is found occupying large area of wastelands, forming pure crops, or else intermixed with the wild date palm. It grows well in coastal districts and black soils. However, it can grow up in a variety of soils.

Flowering :

March to April.

Fruiting :

Fruits ripen in August to September.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :

The fruit is sub-globose, 10 to 12 cms in diameter, smooth reddish black when ripe, containing 1 to 3 hard shelled seeds (pyrenes), embedded in soft yellowish fibrous pulp.

Seed Collection and Storage :

Seeds are collected in August to September, seeds have long viability.

Seed Biology :

No.of seeds per kg.

Germination percentage

Plant percent

No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed

15 to 20

80

80

12 to 16

Pretreatment:

Weathering of seeds in pit after soaking them in cowdung and water for a week.

Nursery Technique :

The palmyra is propagated by direct sowing, owing to the difficulty in transplanting the seedlings. Seeds are hammered 7 to 10 cms into the ground during rains. Seeds start germinating in one or two months.