Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species

Bauhinia variegata, Linn.

Family: Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae

Common Name : Kachnar

Telugu Name : Deva Kanchanamu

 

General :

Not a frequent tree in forests, more often cultivated in gardens. Identified by attractive large white flowers with usually four white and one pink or variegated petal. It thrives in driest conditions and also can grow in shallow rocky soils. It is drought resistant and coppices well.

Flowering :

February to April.

Fruiting :

Pods ripen in May-June and dehisce on the tree.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :

Pods 15 to 30 cm by 1.8 to 2.5 cm in size, papillose when young, very venose and hard when mature, flat, bursting when fully ripe. Seeds 10 to 15 per pod, nearly circular, 1.3 to 1.9 cm in diameter, flat, brown, with some what coriaceous testa.

Seed Collection and Storage :

Pods are collected just before dehiscence in May-June, dried in the sun on a mat covered with a cloth. The pods burst open and release the seeds. Seeds are cleaned and stored in a cool dry place. They retain their viability for one year in sealed tins.

Seed Biology :

No.of seeds per kg.

Germination percentage

Plant percent

No.of seedlings per Kg. of seed

3530

95

70

2775

 

Pretreatment :

Soaking in cold water for 24 hours.

Nursery Technique :

Seeds are sown in drills in primary bed 25 cm a part. Germination starts in 4 to 10 days. After one month, the seedlings are pricked out to the polybags and 12 to 15 month old seedlings are planted out.