Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Acacia nilotica, (Linn.) Wild, Ex.Del.
(Syn.Acacia arabica var.indica.)
Family:Leguminosae _Mimosoideae

Common Name : Babul

Telugu Name : Nallatumma, Tumma

General :
     Occurs throughout the state. Easily identified by the yellow globose flower heads; dark brown or nearly black bark with deep longitudinal fissures and ivory white large stipular spines. Recommended for plantation in alluvial loam, tank silt, black -cotton soils, alkaline soils (provided the moisture conditions are favourable). It is a strong light demander, poor coppicer and moderately drought-resistant species.
Flowering :
Yellow coloured flowers in globose heads appear in June to September.
Fruiting :
Moniliform pods ripen in April to May.
Morphology of the Fruit/Seed :
Pods moniliform, deeply constricted between the seeds, densely grey tomentose, sub-indehiscent; seeds 8 to 12 per pod, compressed, ovoid, dark brown, shining, with hard testa.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Seeds annually; mature pods collected from the ground in April-May, dried in the sun, beaten with sticks to separate the seeds. Retains viability for 2 to 3 years if stored carefully.
Seed Biology :

No.of seeds per kg.

Purity percent

Moisture percentage

Germination percentage

Plant Percent

Germination period in days

7,000 to 11,000

99

7.5

80 to 90

60 to 70

7 to 30

Pretreatment :

Soaking in cold water for 48 hours at room temperature; or immersing the seeds in hot water at 800C and allowing it to soak until cool; or keeping the seed in moist cowdung heap for 2 to 3 days; or in conc. H2SO2 for 10 to 14 minutes. Treated seeds should be sown immediately.

Nursery Technique :

Seedlings are raised in polythene bags by sowing the treated seeds about 1.5 cms deep in April-May, Excess watering is avoided after 2 months. Shade is provided to avoid surface cracking.