Andhra Pradesh Forest Department - Silviculture of Species
Acacia auriculiformis, A. Cunn ex Benth
Family : Leguminosae - Mimosoideae
Common Name : Australian wattle
General:
It is a native of New Guinea, North Australia and Queensland. It has been successfully introduced in all parts of the state. It is identified by narrow oblong lanceolate phyllodes and yellow catkin flowers. It grows on a variety of soils such as red soils, laterite soils, gravely brown soils and sand dunes. It is sensitive to water stress. It is a light demander, can't withstand competition, non- browsable species and produces root suckers.

A twig with matured lomentum

Flowering:
Yellow flowers in long catkin appear in December - January.
Fruiting:
Fruit ripens in January-March.
Morphology of the Fruit/Seed:
Pods lomentum, flat, almost woody; much twisted in irregular coils and green turning brown when ripe, splitting open along the edges. The seeds are brown to black in colour with a coiled yellow aril.
Seed Collection and Storage:
Seeds profusely every year. Pods are collected in February-March from the branches; dried in the sun for 5 to 9 days to separate the seeds. Seeds are stored in air tight tins. The viability is retained upto 2 years.
Seed Biology:
No. of seeds per Kg.
Germination percentage
Germination period in days
No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
30,000 to 42,800
50
15 to 30
15,000 to 20,000

 

The seed with coiled aril

 

Pretreatment:
Soaked in cool water for 24 to 30 hours.
Nursery Technique:

Usually polypot raised seedlings are used in plantations. 3 to 4 seeds are sown in each bag in March. Overhead shade may be necessary during the germination period which is removed once the germination is complete.